Privacy and Cookies Statement

At AIB we understand how important the security and confidentiality of your information is to you. Our aim is to protect your information on the Internet in the same way as we would through our other banking channels such as over the phone, in a branch or at an ATM. To ensure the highest level of security of information passing between our customers and the Bank, AIB uses what is known as 128 bit SSL. This is an encryption method that scrambles information while it is moving from one source to another to prevent the information being viewed or tampered with. 

 

AIB's secure network infrastructure includes the following components

Secure Socket Layer (SSL)

Is a form of encryption that protects information being transmitted over the Internet to prevent it being tampered with during transit.

 

Encryption

Is a method of scrambling information while it moves from one source to another, that protects the contents.

 

Firewall

Is a method of keeping a network secure. Firewalls are commonly used to give users secure access to the Internet as well as to separate a company's public web server from its internal network.

 

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of information that are placed on your computer by a website that you visit. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information that can be read by the website on any subsequent visit by you. The information stored in a cookie relates to how you browse the website and allows the website to remember you and your preferences when you return to it.

Cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have provided such information to the website.

More information on cookies, including how to disable cookies, can be found on aboutcookies.org. Guidelines from the Data Protection Commissioner for the contents and use of Privacy Statements on websites can be found on http://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/PrivStatements/290.htm.

 

Types of Cookies

Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit to the website, and are deleted when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies remain after you have closed your browser, and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences when you return.

 

How does AIB use Cookies?

AIB use "session" cookies to collect information about visitors’ use of the website, including things like connection speed, operating system, and time and duration of visits. This information is used on an aggregate, and not an individual, basis to help provide visitors with a better experience of our website.

AIB will not personally identify visitors and will not use cookies to contact you. We are committed to respecting your privacy at all times.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. You can continue to use this website with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies on your computer.

Users of the AIB Internet Banking application will be required to have cookies enabled in order for it to function correctly. For security reasons, AIB uses "session" cookies in Internet Banking. These cookies are required to deliver online banking and maintain online security and protect against fraud.

It is possible to allow cookies from specific websites by making them “trusted websites” in your internet browser. You can find out how to do this by visiting aboutcookies.org.

 

Additional Information

AIB partners with third parties who provide services to us. You can navigate to these parties’ websites from our website. Our partners may use cookies, and you can find out more on their website.

 

Audits and Inspections

AIB security infrastructure is regularly audited by external experts

 

Important notice

 

View the AIB Fraud Prevention information for Internet Banking customers.

 

Note on Virus Protection

 

AIB recommends that all users have up to date Anti Virus and Firewall protection on your PC (personal Firewalls are now available for home PCs).

 

 

AIB Social Media Privacy Statement

The privacy policies, statements and guidance published by Social Media Networks apply to your use of AIB Social Media Channels and we encourage you to read the p rivacy p olicies and guidance published on each Social Media Network that you use, as these make important disclosures about how the Social Media Networks separately collect, hold and may use your content and information.

 

This Privacy Statement explains how AIB may use the information that you provide when using AIB Social Media Channels.

 

Under no circumstances should you provide any bank account details or other sensitive personal or financial information when using AIB Social Media Channels.

 

You may however choose to provide us with non-sensitive personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you choose to contact us via AIB Social Media Channels or separately by email or direct message. If you do, we will use your personal information solely to respond to and deal with your comments or queries or for such other purpose for which it is provided. Your information may be held by AIB (and shared with AIB Group) on a computer database and/or in any other way.

 

By using AIB Social Media Channels, entering draws or competitions, availing of discounts and offers (“Promotions”) or posting comments, photographs or other content you consent to the use of your personal data by us for all or any of the following purposes:-

 

  • Content you post to AIB Social Media Channels may be published (at our discretion) together with the identifying information you provide in connection with the content. We may vary the duration that content will be published and we have no responsibility to you for the deletion or failure to store any comments or other content posted.
  • Content you post to participate in Promotions will be used as appropriate to the conduct of such Promotions.
    • Promotion winners may be requested to take part in promotional activity and we reserve the right to use information relating to Promotion winners, including their names and the contents of their submissions, in any publicity both online and in any other media.
    • If you are under 18 years of age and are required to provide details relating to your parent/guardian for Promotion entry or other good reason you confirm that you have obtained permission for the disclosure of their personal data and for AIB to contact them should this be necessary in connection with your participation in a Promotion.

 

Under the Data Protection Acts of Ireland you have the right of access to information we hold about you on our records on payment of a nominal fee (currently €6.35). You can exercise this right by writing to the Data Protection Unit, Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c., Bankcentre, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it. There is no fee for this.

 

If you decide to proceed with any communication with AIB through AIB Social Media Channels you consent to the use by AIB Group of your personal data as indicated above.

 “AIB” refers to Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. and “AIB Group” refers to Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their respective parent and subsidiary companies and includes all successors and assigns. Any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” means AIB Group.